Bernadette Peters

"You've gotta be original, because if you're like someone else, what do they need you for?" - Bernadette Peters

Bernadette Peters

Why: Never Seen Her Straighten Those Gorgeous Curls!
Birth name: Bernadette Lazzara
Born: February 28, 1948, Queens, NY
Hair Type: 3b

What We Recommend for Hair Like This

  1. Standing O for Bernadette's curls!
  2. There is one thing: Keep some AG Hair Cosmetics Re:coil Curl Activating Balm handy to keep those curls springy and lively!

Quick Facts

  1. Peters is Italian.
  2. Her waist measures a purported 23 inches! Seriously?
  3. A-Lister of live theater, she has been nominated for 7 Tony Awards and won 2.
  4. Grammy nominated for her live album "Sondheim, Etc." recorded to benefit Gay Men's Health Crisis.
  5. Best known for her role opposite former flame Steve Martin in "The Jerk."

Video of Bernadette Peters with Steve Martin in The Jerk