A Profile of Theobroma Cacao: Chocolate
The cacao tree is as beautiful and intriguing as it is useful. One of the top economic botanical plants, Theombroma cacaos pods yield cocoa butter, cocoa powder and that confection we desire most of all during February: chocolate.
Savoring the numerous health benefits of chocolate is a nourishing treat for skin and hair—adding shine, vibrancy and improving the general health of both. By using chocolate and cocoa butter products on your hair and skin, you get to enjoy the delightful chocolaty aroma and reap the benefits of antioxidants, vitamin and mineral, while skipping the fear and guilt of overindulging this February 14th.
The Theobroma Cacao tree grows in the tropical rainforests of Central America and Africa (particularly Ghana), where it makes a significant impact on the local economy. The tree is a remarkable sight. It has dark brown bark, resembling the color of chocolate. White flowers grow directly from the branches and trunk of the tree. The delicate, light-colored blossoms create a sharp visual contrast against the deeply colored, rough-looking bark. In fact, the cacao tree is one of the more unusual trees that I’ve seen. The scent emitted by the trees is subtle—not the rich chocolate aroma you might expect.
The part of Theobroma Cacao used in most in natural beauty products is also edible, derived from the processed beans. This article examines cocoa butter and its benefits for the hair and skin. Then we’ll focus on the tree’s other gift: chocolate.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is created from hydraulic pressings of the cocoa nib or cocoa mass from cocoa beans, which are further refined through filtering or centrifuge. The scent of cocoa butter is removed using steam or a vacuum. Some herbalists massage therapists and aromatherapists prefer the scentless substance called deodorized cocoa butter.
Cocoa beans are 15 percent fat. Cocoa butter has been traditionally used as a skin softener, emollient, belly rub and soothing substance for burns. The oil is a very attractive as an ingredient in herbal cosmetics. It is useful as a superfatting[1] agent in soap. Oils and fats have different saponification value—”SAP values”—which is the amount that it will take to fully saponify 1 oz. of that oil. Because of this, each fat requires a different amount of lye to convert the fat to soap. Cocoa butter has a SAP value of 0.137.
Cocoa butter is a useful ingredient for vegans (those who prefer no animal products including beeswax) since cocoa butter is a serviceable hardener, thickener and counterbalance to stickier ingredients like shea butter. An additional contribution of cocoa butter is that no solvents are involved in its manufacture; it is a human food-grade, edible ingredient. The edible aspect is appealing to those who desire wholesome, nurturing ingredients in homemade potions, creams and healing balms. Cocoa butter is widely available, ships well, is reasonably priced and has a shelf life of two to five years.
The high stearic composition allows cocoa butter to increase the hardness in handmade soaps and healing balms. In a pinch, I have substituted it for bees ax with good results. It can also be used as base oil in soap-making. When used this way, it is best combined with other oils, such as coconut oil, to produce a lather. The addition of tropical oils—coconut, palm or almond oil—also helps create a looser healing balm or salve that melts faster.
A hard soap, containing large concentrations of cocoa butter lasts for a long time in the bath. Cocoa butter-enriched soap will also hold intricate patterns of elaborate molds.
One of my favorite ways to use cocoa butter is simply to hold a small chunk of the butter in my hand as I run hot water in the bathtub. The cocoa butter melts and acts as a skin softener in the bath. After the bath, particularly during winter, I find cocoa butter useful on rough skin areas. I apply it nightly to my heels after a bath and then promptly put on cotton socks for an evening of foot softening. This also works well on calloused hands.

- 1
- 2

This entry was posted on Friday, February 1st, 2008 at 9:21 am and is filed under Botanicals, Ingredients. You can follow any comments to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a comment.

December 22nd, 2008 at 11:28 pm
Where can I find black cocoa butter to purchase?
June 8th, 2010 at 3:14 pm
[...] Treat Your Hair and Skin to Chocolate [...]
July 21st, 2010 at 5:16 pm
Chocolate for hair sounds interesting. Is there a particular type which can be used in homemade hair products?
August 19th, 2010 at 9:43 am
don’t have to pull my arm to add chocolate to the regimen! black cocoa butter sounds way cool
http://socialitedreams.wordpress.com
June 2nd, 2011 at 9:22 am
[...] cacao’s numerous health benefits is a nourishing treat for skin and hair—adding shine, vibrancy and [...]
July 17th, 2011 at 10:37 pm
[...] years you’ve heard that antioxidants (like those found in chocolate) can block free radicals, but they also do the same for skin. Free radicals, like the sun’s rays, [...]
July 27th, 2011 at 6:11 pm
[...] but I want the texture of a certain conditioner. So, I’ll say “How can I incorporate chocolate? How is it available so I can incorporate its benefits into this product?” I come up with [...]
March 16th, 2012 at 11:32 pm
Find Black Cocoa Butter here-> http://alifebalanced.bigcartel.com/product/cocoa-butter-black