View Single Post
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Sweetumms
Find More Posts by Sweetumms
Join Date: Jun 2012
Saturday, July 28, 2012 at 05:18PM
One thing you need to do is know your chemicals. Many are plant derived and or fatty acids that only have a chemical name. For instance
l which sounds intimidating is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. and is plant derived.
is actually an emollient derived from coconut oil and is also good for the hair while helping to emulsify water with oils and butters.
3b/c with some 4a in the middle of crown and back, medium to high porosity, frizzy, thirsty hair!