View Single Post
Old 07-21-2007, 05:04 PM   #3
cupcakegirl39
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Default

Holy Crap! That sounds like an I Love Lucy episode! LOL! I wasn't going to buy a drum of it because I was afraid of your experience. Is that the same as virgin palm oil? I was looking on the tropical traditions website and they actually had a lot of recipes for using it. After doing a little research it seems that they are used for different things. The Virgin palm oil is used in cooking and the palm kernel oil is used in what you referred to. I found this on them......

"palm oil; palm-kernel oil
The reddish-orange oil extracted from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm. It's extremely high in saturated fat (78 percent) and has a distinctive flavor that is popular in West African and Brazilian cooking. Palm-kernel oil, though also extremely high in saturated fat, is a different oil extracted from the nut or kernel of palms. It's a yellowish-white color and has a pleasantly mild flavor. Palm-kernel oil is used in the manufacture of margarine and cosmetics. It's usually listed on labels simply as "palm oil"

*Scratches head* This is just too confusing. I'm going to go to my local ethnic market and see if they have just plain palm oil.
cupcakegirl39 is offline   Reply With Quote