Go Back   CurlTalk > Hair > 3

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2005, 04:33 PM   #1
 
princesscurly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 535
Send a message via AIM to princesscurly
Default Question for ingredient smart curlies!....

Now I read something that I think said that peg 8 makes things more water soluble. So does that mean if you attach it to a cone it makes it water soluble.

example: If you have Dimethicone Peg8 is it CG friendly?
princesscurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 08:49 AM   #2
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 66
Default

PEG is short for poly(ethylene glycol) which is water-soluble. The number represents the number of repeat units (larger numbers are better). PEG-8 dimethicone should be water-soluble.
__________________
Erin

2A with some 3A/B, lots of fine hair
easchust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 09:06 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,847
Default

Pasting my response from another forum where this question was also posted:

PEG, polyethylene glycol, is water soluble. The number after the PEG denotes how many repeat units are in the chain (how many units of ethylene glycol). The higher the number, the better the water solubility generally speaking. So when this is reacted with the end group of a silicone and has a sufficiently high number, then the new molecule will be somewhat water soluble. This is also dependent upon the size of the silicone, so it is a ratio of both. Say, if there were 5000 repeat units of dimethylsiloxane (the building block of dimethicone) and only 8 units of PEG, I would have to guess that this would be not very water soluble. In contrast, were there 200 units of PEG and 1000 units of dimethylsiloxane, then perhaps this would be somewhat soluble.

There is no rule requiring disclosure of the size of the silicone though, so we really have lttle way of knowing, so I generally look for as high a PEG-number as possible. Of course, I also use shampoo once a week, because I think it is necessary due to so many non-water soluble or sparingly-water soluble things being in most products we use.
Swirlycurly Chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Trending Topics[-]hide

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 NaturallyCurly.com