Is this silicone water soluble or not?
I know I should know a water-soluble cone when I see one by now, but I keep staring at this ingredient and I cannot for the life of me figure out what it means.
The ingredient in question is:
Cetyl dimethicone copolyol (Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone)
as seen in http://www.nakedbodycare.co.uk/natur...r-pid7960.html .
I know dimethicone copolyol is water soluble, and that cetyl dimethicone is not, but what is *cetyl* dimethicone copolyol? And what's with the stuff after it in the parenthesis?
I really liked this conditioner when I used it about two years ago before I went CG (the tea and buttermilk combo is just perfect), and I'd like to try it again - but I don't want to have to go back to constant shampooing (cones build up on my hair FAST). Any ideas?
Well my guess is that the suffix copolyol (if you will lol) makes it water soluble. Like the addition of the PEG denotes that anything following it is water soluble.
Since the part in parentheses has the PEG in it, I'm guessing that makes it water soluble.
In short, the PEG as well as the copolyol denote that the original molecule (dimethicone) has been modified. In our case PEG means that its been modified in a way that makes it water soluble. I'm sure you knew most of that, just sorta explaining it outloud to myself :)
I can't find proof -- but it is listed in several places as an emulsifier and surfactant. Interesting trivia.
Yeah, I'd have said it was water soluble, just based on the PEG/PPG designation, although a higher number would mean it's even more so. And cetyl alcohol is one of those good fatty alcohols, so I'd tend to think cetyl here is OK, too . . . .
Hey, I'm also looking at some Naked Bodycare conditioners and found the same ingredient. Did you end up buying the conditioner? And if so, how did you like it?
|All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 AM.|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 NaturallyCurly.com