dimethicone - with the "peg" listed after it

I have searched & learned that if the "peg xx" is listed prior to the cone, then the cone is water-soluble. What about if the peg is after? I have a non-ammonia, non-peroxide color I want to use in my hair, but it has the amedimethicone (sp) listed, then it says peg 50. Is this CG friendly? All I am trying to do is cover a few grays, but don't want to if this is going to require a shampoo.
Thanks.
That must be water soluable because one of the curlmart items lists it in the ingredients ( one I use and get no buildup from) and beside it it says water soluable.
This one said peg-40 after it
2c/3a?
Low porosity, medium texture.
http://public.fotki.com/Medusahair/

If it smells good put it in your hair, if it tastes good spit it out!
That must be water soluable because one of the curlmart items lists it in the ingredients ( one I use and get no buildup from) and beside it it says water soluable.
This one said peg-40 after it
Originally Posted by medusahair

Thank you, I was hoping for that answer
Can I ask what the brand of haircolor is? I'm always looking for a good one!
3b (I think!)
HGs - Suave Nexxus Knockoff, Jessicurl Weekly DT, L'Oreal Out of Bed, HESMU.
http://public.fotki.com/CurlyGlamourGirlie
http://curlyglamourgirlie.blogspot.com

Trending Topics


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 NaturallyCurly.com