04-13-2012, 06:32 PM
|
#13
|
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,282
|
Yep.
Petroleum is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.
Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. However, it is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care. It is insoluble in water.
__________________
BC'ed: 03-29-11
Last Relaxer: July 2010
Mod CG
texture - medium/fine, porosity - low/normal, elasticity - normal, co-wash - tresemme naturals moisture, jessicurls cleansing cream, leave-in - tresemme naturals moisture, gel - SM souffle, mop top anti- frizz light hold gel, vatika oil, QB BRBC, shealoe butter, mango butter
|
|
|