06-25-2012, 08:31 PM
|
#2
|
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 804
|
This is what I found with a little research: "A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. In fact, it's often used in a preservative blend containing phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, named Optiphen. Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it's used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation." HTH
__________________
3B, fine, normal to low porosity
Modified CG since June 2010
HGs: FSG, anything with glycerin, Tresemme Naturals conditioner, Curls Like Us cloths, satin pillowcases.
|
|
|