CurlTalk

CurlTalk (http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/)
-   Non-hair discussion (http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/non-hair-discussion/)
-   -   What's your take on the bus monitor bullying story? (http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/non-hair-discussion/146279-whats-your-take-bus-monitor-bullying-story.html)

slinky1 06-20-2012 10:34 PM

What's your take on the bus monitor bullying story?
 
I think it is horrible, but expected.

My mother smirked at it, saying that "it was only a couple of kids".

What's your take?

SCG 06-20-2012 10:41 PM

I didn't get a chance to watch the whole video, because it was long and just in general I was getting sick of hearing the kids swearing so much... But from what I did see, it was disgusting and the kids (and their parents) should be ashamed of themselves. But I'm sure they're not.

CGNYC 06-20-2012 11:19 PM

I do not understand why there aren't some simple rules in place for this kind of thing and when you break them, you're off the bus or out of school. Period. If you can't get through the day without verbally or physically assaulting someone then enjoy home school, see ya. You're your parents problem now.

sleepymeko 06-21-2012 01:25 AM

Unacceptable. I'm happy it's getting press. This type of behavior needs to stop.

jeepcurlygurl 06-21-2012 02:11 PM

I didn't watch it all since it really started to bother me.
If those were my kids I would think about beating the living daylights out of them.
But what I'd probably do would be to take away their phones, computers, etc. No movies, no parties, no fun. They would do some sort of community service - soup kitchen, mow the lawns in the neighborhood, etc.
Someone needs to cowboy up and change these situations.

LAwoman 06-21-2012 04:36 PM

It made me very, very sad.

And angry.

Wiregirl 06-21-2012 05:14 PM

It made me sick. She is a Grandomther of eight, plus ten years ago her son commited suicide. One of the kid's in the video says "you are so ugly your family must want to kill themselves"
They should get a very harsh punishment....words hurt!

spring1onu 06-21-2012 05:17 PM

Disgusting.

Stomach turning.

Vile.

slinky1 06-21-2012 05:32 PM

This angers me because legislators in my state are trying to crack down on teachers who have poor performing students. Now, if you can't say anything to a kid to discipline them when they are being disruptive, not paying attention, and not doing their homework...how is it your fault if the kid is not successful in school? Do you need to come down to their level and integrate rappers or popular culture...or lvideo games...into your lesson so that the kids think it is WORTH it to them to listen to?

Really, why are these school employees' hands tied?

munchkin 06-21-2012 06:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeepcurlygurl (Post 1979065)
I didn't watch it all since it really started to bother me.
If those were my kids I would think about beating the living daylights out of them.
But what I'd probably do would be to take away their phones, computers, etc. No movies, no parties, no fun. They would do some sort of community service - soup kitchen, mow the lawns in the neighborhood, etc.
Someone needs to cowboy up and change these situations.

I agree with you totally.

One father said he was ashamed (or something like that) when he heard his son's voice on the video. Let's hope he steps up to the plate and punishes the kid accordingly.

Glenn Beck and Bill O'Reilly actually came up with some of the best punishments last night. One of them said the boys should not be allowed to ride the bus; I agree. It may inconvenience their parents, but that is a price they should pay. Then Glenn Beck hit the nail on the head when he said our parents would have us at the woman's house mowing her lawn, raking her leaves, and doing whatever she needed done. Someone said they don't believe any of the boys have been made to apologize. First thing I would have done is march my kid to her house and have him apologize (and mean it) in person.

I also heard where one of the parents said the boys were wrong but this has gotten blown out of proportion. I disagree. I think it is time that every person (kid or adult - parent or child) learns we are living in a technology society where anything and everything you do can be recorded and posted on line. That means very few people get away with things like this anymore, and the public outcry is far reaching. Therefore, if you don't want to feel the heat after you do something stupid like this, then don't do it to being with.

spiderlashes5000 06-22-2012 03:19 PM

I heard that the public has collected over $300,000 for her to go on "the vacation of a lifetime."

Well deserved.

Obviously, the kids' behavior was horrible, should be punished harshly by the parents, the school, etc.

But Mrs. Klein should not have been in that job. I couldn't tell if she is a lifer or just started or what, but you damn near need a couple of armed corrections officers to do that job and she wasn't up for it.

Just taking her out of it...what if something jumped off btwn the students? Verbal or physical. Would Mrs. Klein have been able to diffuse it? If she can't protect herself, she can't protect those kids either.

midgi 06-22-2012 03:35 PM

That was my take on it, SL. She was the bus monitor and if she couldn't even diffuse an attack against her, how the hell could she end an assault directed at anyone else?

Sent from The Brick

slinky1 06-22-2012 03:35 PM

Yes. Those children's parents should have to ride them to school. Nothing would irk a working parent more than to have to spend time in the morning driving their own kid to school. And that irking is what will cause the parent to make their kid's life miserable.

The New Black 06-22-2012 03:56 PM

Kids can be such jerks. Some things they say can be chalked up to "kids will be kids." But some of their comments really crossed the line. They should be punished and not allowed to get away with a wrist slap. I'm glad this is getting national news attention. Hopefully, this will dissuade other bullies. Doubt it, but one can hope.

luvmylocs 06-22-2012 04:09 PM

i saw it on the world news.

i agree with those that say the kids should be banned from the bus. there should be real consequences to poor behavior.

i'm happy someone decided to collect money for her, hell i started to donate $20.

i didn't know about her son's suicide. that makes it even more sad.

she's there to help protect the kids. kudos to the kid that had the smarts to record and post this. nobody would probably have believed it. i don't think you should have to be a strong burly man to have the job she has. she's a bus monitor not a law enforcement officer or a body guard. i don't know what she could have done to stop those kids. she asked them to stop (or something like that) that should have been enough. should a bus monitor have to carry a gun to be respected? a man could have been bullied the very same way. the whole point of bullying is that people pick on those they feel are defenseless. this woman shouldn't have been denied the ability to have a bus monitor job because of kids being totally disrespectful and out of line.

the parents, all parents, really need to use this as a life lesson. you can't just talk to people any kind of way and also you never know who is watching or even recording your actions. if your internal compass is so off that you don't do right because you should, keep in mind that your nasty behavior might be recorded and blasted on the world news and across the internet.

spiderlashes5000 06-22-2012 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luvmylocs (Post 1979790)
she's there to help protect the kids. kudos to the kid that had the smarts to record and post this. nobody would probably have believed it. i don't think you should have to be a strong burly man to have the job she has. she's a bus monitor not a law enforcement officer or a body guard. i don't know what she could have done to stop those kids. she asked them to stop (or something like that) that should have been enough. should a bus monitor have to carry a gun to be respected? a man could have been bullied the very same way. the whole point of bullying is that people pick on those they feel are defenseless. this woman shouldn't have been denied the ability to have a bus monitor job because of kids being totally disrespectful and out of line.

Not every job is for every person. You have to be able to do the job effectively. You can't just ~hope~ that the kids allow you to do the job. You have to have the right disposition and skils, etc to do a job.

Not really about size or gender. More about disposition.

If you work w/ teenagers, you have to be very assertive. This woman was not. Maybe she was at one time or maybe she never was. I know some old women meaner than a brood of vipers and you woud not wanna cros them! OL

luvmylocs 06-22-2012 04:25 PM

i just saw the money raised is at $500K!!!

and 3 of the 4 boys involved have apologized

Gretchen 06-22-2012 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luvmylocs (Post 1979798)
i just saw the money raised is at $500K!!!

and 3 of the 4 boys involved have apologized


Great to hear some of the boys have apologized.

One of the dads was interviewed on World News last night; he was remorseful and apologetic for his son.

sleepymeko 06-22-2012 06:57 PM

I feel like we need stricter bullying policies for both children and adults. In a way, I wish that this country had some Asian ideas of respecting elders or people older than you. No child should speak to a grown adult or a senior for that matter in a disrespecting way.

Children need to remember that they are children and adults need to put a stop to bullying. Heck, when I was in grade school I can remember so many times when kids were bullied and teachers did not do anything. I know teachers have some restrictions, but this needs to stop. Too many lives have been lost over cruel words or harassment.

I hope these kids would learn a lesson, but they probably would not. They're only apologizing because they have to SMH.

Thankfully, this ended on a good note. I wish her a great vacay!

jeepcurlygurl 06-22-2012 09:50 PM

I'm still trying to wrap my mine around the fact that there is a need for such a job as Bus Monitor. I know I'm old and times are different but I look back and can't imagine anyone more in control (or meaner!) than our school bus drivers. If kids were acting up, the driver would slam on the brakes and give them the what for. It didn't matter if they were the worst of the worst. They would still be shaking in their boots.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 NaturallyCurly.com