![]() |
Anyone Ever Use EMU Oil?
I've seen quite a few articles on the merits of EMU oil. Has anyone ever used this oil?
|
Emu oil is not plant based. It comes from the fat of a bird. Basically they harvest these birds just to kill them and sell the parts for beauty and health reasons.
Might as well use the fat that drips off the turkey from thanksgiving. |
Just use mineral oil because experts say Emu oil closely resembles the properties of mineral oil. Let the Emu birds live!!
|
Oh wow...I never considered that. Know that sound uninformed but i guess i am. Thanks for the info!
|
I read the birds still live after fat is collected. It also resembles human sebum which is why they say its good for hair. Hopefully they are not killing these birds. I'll read up some more on how they get the oil.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using CurlTalk App |
Emu are now being raised as food animals, both in Australia and the US, providing meat that is closer to beef than poultry. Emu meat is high in protein, yet low in fat and cholesterol, and is being marketed as a substitute for beef.
Emu oil is oil that is rendered from the fat of the emu. Each bird yields five to seven quarts (approximately the same number of liters) of emu oil. It has a wide variety of uses, from cosmetics to machine lubrication. The aborigines, who lived in Australia before colonists settled there, used the emu as a source of food and other necessities, and have used emu oil for the aches and pains of age for centuries. In skin care, emu oil is an effective emollient. Containing quantities of fatty acids, it is an excellent skin hydrator, and can act like collegen, plumping the skin cells with moisture and smoothing out tiny lines. As a result, emu oil is being widely marketed, either alone or in creams, for use on facial skin. Used on burns, sunburns and scrapes, emu oil can reduce pain and blistering and is even thought to reduce scarring. Several hospital studies of these effects are under way. The most promising use of emu oil is in pain management. Studies in rats and double-blind studies in humans seem to indicate that using emu oil on painful joints over a two-week period significantly reduces the pain and inflammation of arthritis. Because emu oil penetrates the skin deeper than other emollients, it is also an effective medium for introducing other ingredients through skin absorption. A blend of emu oil and eucalyptus and/or white camphor essential oils could prove effective as a sore muscle rub. There are no known adverse side effects to using emu oil. It is thought to be so effective at reducing pain, however, some pain experts advise against its use for carpal tunnel syndrome or other repetitive stress injuries. Their reasoning is that it may mask the pain enough to encourage the user to continue the repetitive motions that are causing the damage without modifying their routine, which might result in permanent nerve damage. http://m.wisegeek.com/what-is-emu-oil.htm |
ive used it :wave: i only used it a bit in my hair, i might have used too much cause it was rather greasy, and i use alot of oils. though i loved using it on my legs and hips and butt! it makes my skin very smooth and soft. its also meant to be good for strech marks, i used it on my hips and butt for the strech marks and it did make them heal quicker.
for my face it was also a bit too greasy. great if you have old scars aka stretch marks. they do farm the Emus for their meat and get the oil from the fat. so no cruel killing is done. :cheers: |
No i never used this before!
|
Emu oil largely oleic acid, the same fatty acid in olive and avocado oil, the claims that is similar to skin come from the American Emu Association, ie. a highly biased source. The published studies in skincare are virtually non existent and not exactly impressive, most articles just copy and paste from AEA propaganda or sales sites.
Sebum clogs pores and is implicated in seborrhoeic dermatitis, can't really see the logic in adding a similar oil to the skin. More useful is to mimic or replenish the fats in the skin barrier, the stratus corneum. The closest for that is medical grade lanolin not emu oil. |
I don't know. I've used Emu Blue on my knee and it's awesome.
|
Can someone recommend a brand/place to buy it? I'm looking for an oil to seal with.
|
| All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 NaturallyCurly.com