Curly Q&A

need advice for my 3 year olds hair

by lacidferg (3b)   category Hair Care

Back ground info. My mother is mixed black and white. because if this i have 3b hair myself. Now my daughters father is also mixed black and white and has very course hair... the mix made her hair between 3b and 4a type hair. She has beautiful tight curls when managed properly, but if not ends up looking like sideshow bob from the Simpsons. I am just learning to do her hair (as well as mine). She is still very tender headed, and i'm trying to make her hair care easier on her. I was gonna do a relaxer in here hair but i think she may still be to young even though i know others who do it in there children hair.... she is also having a hard time growing hair on the top sides. I bought her some Transition Natural Jamaican MAngo &Lime hair growth creme and been using it at night. Other products i use in her hair are BB Oil Moisturizer, Twistedsista curl activator, Olive Oil Edge Control, and Dr. Miracles restoratives. I'm not a great hair stylist because my mother wasn't and i'm trying to make the difference for my daughter, because I hated my hair growing up because it was so unmanageable i want her to embrace and love hers, so any advice , tips or tricks would be great! 

**This is the most unmanaged picture i have of her hair. Though this isn't half as bed as her hair gets. This was brushed out previously.  When u pull out one of the curls it is past shoulder length... that's how tight her curls are.

Comment

Please to leave your comment.

2 Answers

Best answer chosen by asker

First, let me compliment you for wanting to help your daughter work with her curls. If she can learn to love them at an early age, it will make life so much easier, as you know! I would make sure to find a stylist who knows how to work with curls. Here is a salon finder: http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlsalons. Make sure she has a cut that works with her curls. 

It sounds like you're experimenting with great products. Make sure you get products that contain a lot of good oils and butters. Her curls can't get too much moisture.

You're doing all the right things, including helping her see her curls as an asset rather than a curse! 

by Michelle (3b)

| 9 months ago |
  • 1
  • |
  • 0
Report
Comment

Please to leave your comment.

By the way, her curls are gorgeous!


by Michelle (3b)

| 9 months ago |
  • 1
  • |
  • 0
Report
Comment

Please to leave your comment.

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.