scr
Editor

How can I make my hair grow faster?

I take vitamins special to hair growth, but is there anything else I can do to speed up the process. Diet, treatments, things not to do, ect.?

2 Answers

Enthusiast
Best answer chosen by asker

Human hair is programmed by our DNA to grow at a certain rate, about 1/2" per month.  You can't really make it grow faster than that, though you can make sure it doesn't grow more slowly  by making sure you eat a good diet, so that your body has the nutrition it needs.  Biotin and Viviscal can grow MORE hair if your hair is thinning, but they don't really speed the growth of existing hair. 

Editor

If your goal is length then it's also important to protect the hair you do have from breakage. Covering your curls when you sleep, avoiding brushes, and being gentle when handling your curls will help. 

This article has some more tips http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/curly-hair-care-methods/how-to-grow-long-hair-fast

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.