scr

Just combed out 5yr locs and hair is dry and brittle. How can I restore it or do I seek a pro?

To retain done of the length I decided to comb out my  12+ inches locks. So I cut them halfway before I started. combing out sisterlocks put a lot of stress on my hair so it feels very dry and brittle and I'm not sure what to do next. It appears to be straight on some strands (not sure if that's bc I had them colored a year ago), and tightly coiled on others so I'm not even sure what hair type I have either. I don't know if I should try to DIY or seek professional help. Also, bc I didn't use any product with my sisterlocks, I have no clue what to put in my hair and I don't want to damage it anymore than it already is. I would really appreciate any sound advice.

3 Answers

Editor
Best answer chosen by asker

It can be hard to find a professional who specializes in caring for natural hair (not just styling it). If you find someone like that, try them out. If not and even if you do, the important thing for your hair is moisture. You may need a protein treatment, but my hair hasn't always liked traditional protein treatments. (They make my low porosity hair feel like straw). Find out your porosity: http://www.naturallycurly.com/texture-typing/hair-...

Especially because you colored your hair you may need a protein treatment. Here are some ingredients (pick one and mix with regular moisturizing conditioner) for home protein treatments: http://www.curlynikki.com/2013/11/5-ingredients-fo...

I've tried yogurt and coconut butter, but I preferred the coconut butter.

After the protein treatment, some good cleansers that won't strip the moisture from your hair are: Creme of Nature Argan Oil Shampoo and Bigen Protect and Repair Shampoo. There are others, like some of the SheaMoisture shampoos (not the black soap one--too drying for me). Just look to see that it doesn't have sodium laureth sulfate or that somewhere on it, it says "no sulfates". Don't be alarmed, most regular shampoos DO have this ingredient, so you have to look a little farther to find the good ones :)

If you want you can co-wash regularly (use something like V05 for a cheap option) and just shampoo a couple times a month, depending on how often you wash. If you washed a lot when you had locs, you may find you need to wash less now. I would say once a week or one every two weeks is enough, but you'll need to find what works for your routine (especially if you work out a lot you may need to wash like 2 times a week). Other co-washes are out there: Pantene truly Natural hair has one, Nubian Heritage, As I Am. Shampoo bars are a nice option too. I like the ones from Chagrin Valley (the moisturizing ones and they also have nice butters & oils) and Bobeam makes shampoo bars too.

After cleansing, you'll need to condition and detangle with a wide tooth comb or your fingers as a comb (this will minimize breakage). The same pantene brand has a deep conditioner, Aussie moist is a good moisturizer too, but both of these have silicones. If you click on the link in the word silicones, you can see more info about the ingredient and products that do not contain them. For conditioners with good slip (slippery quality that makes detangling easy) take a look at this article and the product recommendations at the bottom: Ingredients for the Slip-Addicted Naturalista

If your conditioner is silicone free, you can leave a little bit in your hair for moisture, but you will probably still want a leave-in conditioner. My favorites are Oyin Handmade Hair DewCurl Junkie Curl Assurance Smoothing LotionSheaMoisture Curl Enhancing Smoothie and SheaMoisture Extra Moisture Transitioning Milk. You can find others but try to stay away from the ingredients mineral oil, petrolatum, paraffinum liquidum...they can dry out your hair. 

Good oil or butters to use sparingly after moisturizing are shea butter, mango butter, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, olive oil...more here: http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/ingredie...

Focus on the ends of your hair with the oils and use sparingly.

You may choose to braid, twist or bantu knot your hair while its damp so that when it dries you can leave it in for a nice low maintenance style, or you can take out the twists/braids for a curly style that takes care of those straight pieces you mentioned. Take it out carefully and with a bit of oil on your fingers so you can keep the curls intact and avoid frizz. YouTube is a great resource for finding out more on natural hair routines, style tutorials and product reviews--just dig in! You can start with our channels: NaturallyCurlydotcom and The Twist. You'll probably find some ladies you'd like to watch and you can check out their channels for more tips.

You may find that in the end you'll have to trim off more hair, but if you take care of it well you can trim little by little as your hair grows out, until the damaged hair (if you have irreversible damage) is gone.

I really hope this helps!

Sounds like you need to clarify your hair then deep condition and keep following up with conditioning make sure you alternate with a protein treatment every 4-6 weeks depending on how your hair reacts. If that doesn't show any improvement then I say go see a professional for a trim 

CoilyKathy

Save your beautiful tresses and seek a professional. That's the best sound advice I can give.

Also take stock into what other advice naturals give ya.

 

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.