scr

Water runs right off... do I have low porosity hair?

A major roadblock in my haircare routine is that I don't know the porosity of my hair. What I do know is that it is difficult to get wet - water just runs right off it for several minutes before it gets saturated enough for styling or detangling. If I'm using a spray bottle to refresh my hair, I have to apply conditioner first to make the water stick.

Does this mean I have low porosity hair? Or do I just have oil or product build-up and need to shampoo it? Or is this just how hair works lol?

2 Answers

Editor
Best answer chosen by asker

You probably have low porosity hair. Did you take the float test? That's the best way to determine what porosity you have. 

The Float Test: Take a couple of strands of hair from your comb or brush and drop them into a bowl of water. Let them sit for 2-4 minutes. If your hair floats, you have low porosity. If it sinks, you have high porosity. http://www.naturallycurly.com/texture-typing/hair-porosity

Enthusiast

I agree with susonnahg... probably have low porosity hair.  Use rich butters for hydration. 

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.