scr
Rookie

What should I do to my hair that is overconditioned?

I started co washing a lot and my hair is breaking. Should I shampoo and condition only once or twice a week? Should I deep condition once every two weeks? Does anyone have tips for me for second or third   day old hair?

3 Answers

Rookie
Best answer chosen by asker

Yes, you don't NEED to deep condition that often. I only deep condition once a month. Sometimes once every two weeks if my hair is dry. And you don't need to wash your hair that often. I only wash my hair twice a week. Some girls wash it once a week. Listen to your hair and see what it needs.

Rookie

You SHOULD deep condition WEEKLY however, you should alternate between protein deep conditioners (giovanni nutrafix hair reconstructor is pretty good) and a moisturizing once. I would also suggest only washing your hair once a week and only wetting your hair when you need to refresh

Enthusiast

what you said sounded like a good regimen . Here is the one that I follow :

Monday : wash day 

Tuesday : nothing 

Wednesday : co wash day 

Thursday: nothing 

Friday : co wash day 

Saturday : nothing 

Sunday : nothing 

And it just repeats itself 

You should deep condition every 2 weeks . If you think that deep conditioning every 2 weeks is a lot , you could do it once a month.

On days when it says "nothing " ( aka my third day hair)  I wake up and take my pineapple out and let it fall a little bit by itself for like 30 mins . Then when it's time to shower , I let my hair absorb the steam from the hot water so my curls will revert and look fresh , and it will reactivate my leave in conditioner from the day(s) before . To master this , I make sure I apply a moisturizing leave in conditioner while my hair is still dripping wet on wash day and then when it dries a tiny bit , I lightly apply a oil ( coconut oil ) to my hair to lock in the moisture , but I don't apply too much because I don't want my curls to be weighed down . 

Hope this helps ! 

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.