scr

My sister and I have type 2C and 3A hair. How can we make our hair more curly and have more volume?

10 Answers

Enthusiast
Best answer chosen by asker

Turn your head upside down when you're diffusing. That will help get more volume.

Editor

Lots of wonderful suggestions. A mix of really great products. 

Gels add more definition. Mousse will be softer curls. I highly suggest mixing a cream gel + oil and definitely diffuse with your head upside down. Use a cloth to pre dry your curls in advance. 

Even with diffuser on low it's hard to keep my hair from frizzing.

So what i do is bundle it at night, while it's still damp, to take the weight off as it dries naturally overnight.  There may be some other name for it -- but one way to do it is to put your hair thru the neck of a t-shirt, then lean over and roll the end (where your body normally goes) gently forward until it's all in a bundle on the top of your head.  (I learned this at the Long Hair Community).  If you use a long-sleeved shirt, you can then wrap the sleeves around from the back and tie in the front which keeps it on while you sleep. 


Rookie

You can scrunch your hair and diffuse it. But, I don't think you should try to change it! Just let it curl the way its meant to curl!


 

Rookie

You can scrunch your hair and diffuse it. But, I don't think you should try to change it! Just let it curl the way its meant to curl!


 

Rookie

You can scrunch your hair and diffuse it. But, I don't think you should try to change it! Just let it curl the way its meant to curl!


 

Rookie

You can scrunch your hair and diffuse it. But, I don't think you should try to change it! Just let it curl the way its meant to curl!


 

Rookie

You can scrunch your hair and diffuse it. But, I don't think you should try to change it! Just let it curl the way its meant to curl!


 

I would definitely use a diffuser on low after the shower, but do not dry it all of the way or it will get frizzy.  Even before that though, use Garnier Fructis' Style Curl Calm Down Anti-Frizz Cream.  It makes your hair super curly and soft.  Also it gives it some extra volume. 





Try using a diffuser on low setting medium heat.

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.