scr
Rookie

Is it okay to shampoo my hair once a week?

I have low porosity, dry, coarse, and protein sensitive hair. I co wash every other day of the week. I want to grow my hair long. I use the SheaMoisture Coconut and Hibiscus line. I finger detangle my hair with conditioner while my hair is wet. I deep condition twice a week with SheaMoisture Raw Shea Butter Deep Treatment.

2 Answers

Enthusiast
Best answer chosen by asker

you can wash your hair once a week . I don't every Monday . But I would ask you to not deep condition twice a week , that might be too much . I would deep condition on wash day 

And then just use 100% Raw shea butter to moisturize your hair when it's needed . Other then that you're fine 

Enthusiast

It seems you are cleansing your a lot. It may be better slow down a little bit to not strip the moisture from your strand or overmanipulate it. Then shampooing once a week would be fine.

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.