scr

What is the best gel for 3b/3c hair?

Not a gel what is get stiff or really hard 

6 Answers

Best answer chosen by asker

It depends more on your hair properties than your hair type. For example, I have slightly to moderately coarse hair with low porosity at the root and normal to high porosity on my strands and then ends. I also have subtle kinking to my hair. For me, I love the Kinky Curly Curling Custard but I can only use it with some kind of leave-in conditioner in my hair before I apply it. I pretty much don't use any gel without a leave-in first. I tried the Eco Style gel with Olive Oil and really didn't like it. Right now, I'm obsessed with the KCCC paired with Shea Moisture's Curl Enhancing Smoothie as a leave-in. I need to apply it a certain way though in order for it to work for me. First, I co-wash with Yes To Carrots conditioner and then as soon as I get out of the shower, I apply the Shea Moisture in sections all over my hair. Then, I "plop" while I apply my make-up and get dressed. Then, I scrunch in the KCCC. Last, I use my diffuser on low heat since my hair takes forever to dry. Once it's about 50% dry and I can feel that the gel cast has formed (it feels a bit crunchy) then I scrunch out the crunch. This leaves me with beautifully defined frizz free soft bouncy curls ALL DAY!  However, this is just a technique and gel that work for me. I'd say my hair is 3b/c as well but we may have completely different properties. I'd suggest getting a hair analysis done by Goosefootprints on Etsy before spending a lot of money experimenting with gels that others may love, solely because they work for their hair properties.  Hair properties are much more important for choosing a gel than hair type.

I have 3b/3c curls and I use Eco styler olive oil gel because it gives me hold but not that hard stiff hold, I havent tried it to use as a part of my wash and gos yet but i have used it for braid outs and twist outs and you get nice soft defined curls with this gel.

Editor

I know a lot of women with 3b/3c hair like Kinky Curly's Curling Custard:

http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlproducts/view/28...

Here's a longer list of gels too:

http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/curl-products/top-20-curl-friendly-gels

Editor

I really like the Tigi Curls Rock Amplifier cream gel, Miss Jessie's Jelly Soft Curls, and ApHogee Curlific! Curl Definer. 

Eco styler gel the argan oil one. Also shea moisture's curl enhancing soufflé 

I used Eco Styler gel with Olive Oil and Taliah Wajiid's Curly Curl Cream. It does wonders for my hair. Also it doesn't shrink as much.

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.