scr

should I keep my hair out or put it in a protective style?

<p>I planned to keep my natural hair out for a month or so to get to know it and stuff but I’m getting frustrated with styling and how I look at uni.<br/>

Should I put in a long term protective style or push through possibly cause breakage through manipulation? (When I get frustrated I end up styling it multiple times over each day)

3 Answers

Editor
Best answer chosen by asker

Here's another article about weaves as protective styling: http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/wavy-hair-type-2/how-weave-can-help-or-harm-your-natural-hair

Enthusiast

good advice devri!

Editor

Protective styling can be beneficial but also harmful to your hair if you neglect your natural hair during the times it is in a protective style. 

Read more from this article: http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/kinky-b...

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.