scr

How to take care of coily A4 hair with seborrheic dermatitis? Hair won't hold oil, very dry. Help!!

Coily A4 with seborrheic dermatitis. Very dry and won't hold oils. I need help please on managing my hair.

3 Answers

Editor
Best answer chosen by asker

Good morning Coilychic,

I too have 4a coils and have sebborheic dermatitis. Here is how I manage:

5 Scalp Care Tips for Sebborheic Dermatitis

Best,

Amanda

Esmarc,

Thanks will try ;)

Seborrheic Dermatitis is a very common condition. I've suffered from it on and off over the years. What helped me is intermittently using a medicated shampoo. My favorite, when my scalp was at it's worst, was Neutrogena T gel or Denorex. Denorex has Menthol in it so if your scalp is really itchy it will definitely soothe the itching right away. Nizoral AD is also helpful. It doesn't bother me as much now, so when it flares I've used Giovanni Tea Tree Triple Treat Shampoo. This particular shampoo has Tea Tree oil which is helpful for Seborrheic Dermatitis and Peppermint which helps to soothe any itching. Unfortunately, all of these shampoos strip the hair of it's moisture. When I've used them I've  had to back them up with a  moisturizing shampoo and a deep conditioner. You can also try diluting the shampoos some with application but you may not get the full benefit. I wouldn't recommend using them every week, but just often enough to get this condition under control. Before I was under control I needed to use them every other week. There is no cure for Seborrheic Dermatitis so you typically have to manage this condition on and off. Like I mentioned before applying Tea Tree oil to the scalp is very helpful as is Sulfur if you can get past the smell. Before I shampooed I would take a toothbrush dipped in a light oil like grapeseed or jojoba to gently lift the scales off of my scalp so they could be totally rinsed out with shampooing. If this still isn't enough you will most likely need to see a Dermatologist. There are prescription strength solutions and oils which contain cortisone that can help control the itching, scaling and inflammation on your scalp. Best of luck to you and I hope this helps!

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.