scr

I'm a few months natural but my hair is SUPER prone to breakage. What products/masks can I use?

3 Answers

Best answer chosen by asker

One of the treatments that I do twice a month is a mixture of one egg yolk, extra virgin olive oil and honey. Mix it really well and apply to dry hair (make sure your hair is dirty) place a shower cap and leave in for as long as you can.. I usually leave it in for about 5 to 3 hours and then rinse the hair with warm water get it all out of the hair before applying shampoo.. With this treatment i feel like it gives my hair strength and shine, but don't do it every week it will be a protein overload for your hair and it will not be good. Good luck!

Hot oil treatments! You can use any oils you like such as olive oil, castor oil, coconut oil or all! Just heat in a bowl for 30 seconds and massage it into your head section by section, this strengthens your hair growth too. Use a shower cap, cling film/Saran wrap or even a plastic bag to keep heat in. Leave it in for however long  and rinse it out. Hope this helps. Good luck 

Enthusiast

olive oil, coconut oil, and coconut milk help really good for hair brakage. also trying using a wide tooth comb with a lot of conditioner with slip so the comb will slide through much smoother.

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.