scr

Hi all. I'm new. Just a quick question. Is it possible to have a combination of two hair types?

5 Answers

Enthusiast
Best answer chosen by asker

Yes, it is possible to have a mixture of textures on the same head. In fact, I think that's fairly common! I think most of us just go by what we seem to have the most of. As far as your second question about curl properties, I believe she is referring to things like porosity, density, width, etc. If you go to the naturallycurly.com home page, and click on "hair typing" at the top left (next to "articles"), it has all kinds of information about curl properties and how to figure out what you have. Hope this helps!

Enthusiast

Yes. I have 3 types and it makes for a lot of hair.

If by hair types you are talking about curl patterns then yes you can have  2 or more curl types on your head.

If you really want to find out about what products you may need for your hair it's worth working out your hair properties as curl typing only gives a clue about how to style your hair.

Enthusiast

It sure is! 

You'll just have to experiment a bit so see what works best for you! 

Editor

It definitely is possible. Most curlies do. 

Here's an article that might make you feel at home: http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/wavy-ha...

Answer this question

Please to add your answer.