Tonya McKay Becker

Castor Oil and Its Derivatives
Castor Oil and Its Derivatives
Castor oil is known for its excellent emollient and lubricant properties, as well as for its film-forming capabilities that make it useful in skin creams and in some hair styling products.
Learning About Lanolin
Learning About Lanolin
Lanolin has been used as an emollient in hand and body creams and hair products for many centuries.
What is Cetrimonium Chloride?
What is Cetrimonium Chloride?
Is cetrimonium chloride a silicone? If not, what is it and what is its purpose in my hair-care product? When this ingredient appears on a label with amodimethicone and trideceth-12, does this mean the amodimethicone is now water soluble?
Cyclomethicones: A Different Category of Silicones
Cyclomethicones: A Different Category of Silicones
Cyclomethicones are also favored by formulators because they spread easily on the hair and skin
What are Humectants?
What are Humectants?
The most frequently used humectants are diols and triols – compounds which contain two or three hydroxyl groups (-OH) that attract water molecules through hydrogen bonding
Humidity, Humectants and Hair
Humidity, Humectants and Hair
Humectants are used in skin and hair-care products to promote moisture retention.
Amodimethicone and other Amine-functionalized Silicones
Amodimethicone and other Amine-functionalized Silicones
It is evident that there exists a considerable amount of confusion in the curly community in regard to whether silicones are good for curly hair and compatible with shampoo free hair care routines.
Fragrance Additives
Fragrance Additives
The ingredients listed are organic molecules used in hair-are products, cosmetics, cleaning products, candles, and perfumes as fragrance additives. They are all naturally occurring components of various essential oils found in the plant kingdom.