Buriti fruit oil is a natural wonder from the wetland regions of the Amazon as well as in Central Brazil. This common palm fruit plays an important role in the Amazon diet while also possessing a fabulous beauty oil. The yellow pulp is the prized possession in this palm, as it is naturally rich in oils. The fruit is gathered in Brazil between April and September and between October and January in the Peruvian Amazon. 

A potent beauty oil

Ground and then cold-pressed, buriti fruit oil is used in a wide range of beauty products from skin to hair conditioners. This beautiful golden-orange colored oil is rich on palmitic, linoleic, oleic, and arachidic acids. It also has tocopherols, carotenoids, and beta-carotene. The oil is naturally anti-inflammatory, which helps with calming redness and soothing sensitive skin and scalp conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It also has antioxidant properties that enhance cell longevity, because the oil protects the lipid membranes that surround skin cells. It also helps to rehydrate, rebuild, and restore skin cells allowing for more moisturized skin.

Benefits of buriti fruit oil for hair

This oil soothes dry and damaged hair and can be used in oil blends or as a hot oil treatment. The essential fatty acids in this treasured oil are excellent at maintaining elasticity and firmness in skin while producing collagen and elastin, which provide moisture for the scalp. The high presence of beta-carotenes in buriti fruit oil is helpful in healthy hair growth and the oleic acid is great for adding a natural sheen to hair.

Those same essential fatty acids are great for maintaining elasticity and revitalizing dry skin and hair. The smoothing nature of this oil makes it a good choice for fighting frizz. Simply add a few drops to hands and apply to help calm frizz while adding softness and a slight sheen. From shampoos to stylers, this oil is being used in hair products for several of its natural properties. If you prefer ready-made products, we have a list of a few possessing this lovely beauty oil below.