Australia is a unique place where the plants and animals have evolved on a geographically isolated continent, and it is also home to the Blue Cypress Wood pine tree. Blue Cypress is native to the dry areas of the top end of the Northern Territory. Grown without the use of chemical fertilizers or pesticides, this tree is also known as Northern Cypress Pine or Australian Blue Cypress. It is identified by its dark green foliage, small flowers, and round brownish-gray cones with see nuts encased. 

This slow growing evergreen tree, which can grow up to 30 meters tall, was used by the Australian Aborigines as a medicine and to protect their skin in the harsh outback climate. It was applied as a tea to the skin to help reduce abdominal discomfort and to relieve muscle aches and heal cuts. The tree was also burned by the Aborigines to repel mosquitoes and midges. The most common method of extraction is steam distillation and the oil has a magnificent azure blue color that is retained through the process. It has a woody, sweet aroma that is calming, relaxing, grounding and stabilizing. It blends well with citrus or floral oils like geranium, honey myrtle, lemon myrtle, lavender and sandalwood.

Benefits of Blue Cypress Wood Oil

This favorite oil from the outback has traditional and modern properties:

  • Analgesic (relieves pain)
  • Antibacterial (fights bacteria)
  • Antifungal (destroys fungus)
  • Anti-infectious (inhibits infections)
  • Anti-inflammatory (reduces inflammation)
  • Antihistamine (reduces allergies)
  • Antipruritic (fights itchiness)
  • Antiseptic (prevents the growth of microorganisms)
  • Cicatrisant (heals wounds)
  • Astringent (tightens skin and removes oil)
  • Emollient
  • Insecticide (fights insects like lice)
  • Nervine (soothes nervousness)
  • Relaxant (encourages relaxation)
Read more: What You Need to Know About Antibacterial, Antioxidants, Antifungal, and Anti-Inflammatory Oils

Who is Blue Cypress Oil for?

Australian blue cypress wood oil is being rediscovered by the aromatherapy community for meditation and relaxation and as a base for perfumes but it also has phenolic compounds and gallic acid which are major perks for skin, scalp, and hair. According to Personal Care Truth, gallic acid is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties, which protects the skin and scalp from free radicals. As an excellent wound healer it is often used for the treatment of psoriasis and the anti-inflammatory activity reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and scalp irritation. Not sure how to use this oil? Check out trichologist Dr. Kari's article below for a few suggestions.

Read more: Ask Dr. Kari: Should You Grease and Oil Your Scalp?

Blue Cypress Oil in your Products

It is an extremely popular ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, and body scrubs because of its protective properties that are beneficial for the scalp and hair. Often when mixed with other essential oils of equal or greater potency, their combinations can be treatments for head lice and other more serous scalp ailments such as scaly scalps, rashes, and dandruff. It can be used alone with a diffuser or with carrier oils, but it can be found in many skin and hair products as we have a few listed below.

Follow Amarachi (pictured on the homepage) here: Instagram and Amarachi Ukachu