Argan, grapeseed, olive, coconut-- we cannot seem to get enough of our beloved all-natural hair and skin oils. Oftentimes, however, Jojoba oil gets overlooked for its beneficial properties because it is one of the most commonplace oils used for hair and beauty. True Jojoba is derived from the Jojoba plant seed processed in accordance with the US Department of Agriculture's National Organic Program (USDA NOP), free of pesticides, first-press, golden, and unrefined.

While it is called an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, also called a wax ester. Its molecular structure is extremely comparable to human skin oil. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear to pale yellow liquid with a slight, nutty aroma. Jojoba oil is also ideal for those with allergy sensitivities.  Refined Jojoba is usually completely clear and has no odor at all. It is great for DIY recipes and large bulk recipes because of its shelf life; Jojoba is more shelf-stable than safflower, canola, and, and almond oils.

In cosmetic products, Jojoba is often used as a moisturizing agent in lipsticks, shampoos, face, hand, and body lotions. It can also be used on its own in an unrefined state for the following purposes.

Condition dry hair

Jojoba oil naturally eases the effects of dandruff and dry scalp. For hair, add some to your favorite conditioner, especially if your scalp itches after washday. Jojoba oil is antifungal, helping to kill of bacterial and fungal infections caused by dirty hair tools, the elements, etc. Jojoba does not interrupt the scalp's natural balance because of its similarities to the oil your skin naturally produces.

Promote curl elasticity

Add 12 drops directly to your scalp and massage gently with the pads of your fingers to help the Jojoba penetrate your follicles. It literally hydrates your hair deep in the shaft, which help the curl to bounce back from hydral fatigue or over processing of chemicals (relaxers and bleach).

Lasting color treated hair

Before swimming, use a water and Jojoba mist all over your hair to help it fight the stripping agents found in pools. It will not strip your color treated hair, and help protect against the elements that are known for causing it to fade.

Encourage hair growth

Before clarifying and cleansing with a harsh shampoo and conditioner, add 10 drops of Jojoba directly to your scalp to balance out the natural oils you already make. Jojoba is a natural emollient, according to Neno Natural--it fills in cracks that are on the surface of the hair cuticle and helps repair heat and styling damaged hair.

Moisturize parched skin

Jojoba oil is used to treat Psoriasis and chapped sunburned skin. It can be used to replenish dry facial skin overnight, as well. Add a few drops onto your overnight mask, or dab a drop over your lips to coat and soothe during the day.

Calming aromatherapy

Jojoba has been clinically proven during massage and therapy to provide a sense of calmness to mind, body, and soul for its aromatherapeutic abilities. Jojoba Company says to use 20 drops in your bath at night, which is equivalent to 60 ml or 4 tablespoons.

Repel against mosquitoes

According to WebMD, a few drops of Jojoba oil rubbed into your skin will naturally ward off mosquitoes for up to 3 hours after application.

Soften cracked feet

Rub some Jojoba oil on your heels, palms, and knees to soften up the rough skin on them.


Products with jojoba

You can purchase pure Jojoba oil on Amazon or in your local health food store from brands like NOW and Aura Cacia (pictured above) or you can find Jojoba in plenty of hair products. Here are three that have been formulated especially for wavy, curly or coily and are packed with the benefits of Jojoba oil.

RELATED: 10 More Ways to Get Your Jojoba Oil Fix

NaturallyCurly Editors Review Target's Fall Beauty Faves