irish sea moss

Nature’s beauty secrets are abundant and endless. We have learned how to maximize the benefits of natural oils, plants, and other natural resources. Some are reaping the benefits of snail mucus for shine and slip while others are using bull semen for softness.  

Meet another natural source of nourishment for the hair (and there are no animals involved in the making of this ingredient), Irish sea moss and its derivative carrageenan extract. Known for its ability to soothe the scalp, condition the hair, enhance shine, and fortify the hair fibers, Irish sea moss is gentle enough for your skin and strong enough to strengthen the hair. It is often used as an emulsifier in hair products, a metabolism booster in dietary supplements, and for resolving bladder issues.

You already use this

Even if you are not familiar with this ingredient, you have likely been using it already. This little ingredient has been used for years in the health care industry.  You will find it in the middle or bottom of the list of ingredients, which is commonly seen as Chondrus crispus. According to wellness resource Weleda, Carrageenan is commonly referred to as Irish moss, a species of red algae that grows abundantly along the rocky, Atlantic coasts of North America and Europe. It is made up of many mineral nutrients. Irish moss serves as a thickening agent, as well as a skin softener. It can be used to treat inflamed tissues.”

5 Products with Irish Sea Moss

You have every reason to get excited when you see Irish sea weed or Chondus crispus listed in the ingredients of your favorite products. Enjoy its unique benefits and continue to seek new resources right from your own backyard. Nature will always provide a way for us to enhance our inner and outer beauty with its enriching qualities.   

Do you use Irish moss in your DIY products?