This little known oil derived from a nut grown in the South Pacific has been used for centuries to remedy almost any skin condition. Its scientific name is Calophyllum inophyllum, but it is called tamanu oil and extracted from the nut kernels of the tamanu nut tree. The tree is a large evergreen native to East Africa and some regions in Australia and India. The tamanu nut tree is a member of the Mangosteen family and all parts of the plant including the bark, leaves, and seeds have been used medicinally. The tree grows up to 30 meters and the long spreading limbs yield shiny, dark green oval leaves with small white flowers. The tree blooms twice annually and their blossoms give off a sweet perfume while the fruit, the size of an apricot has thin flesh and a large nut hull encased. The fruit nut is cold-pressed to make a greenish-yellow oil very similar to olive oil.
Benefits of tamanu seed oil
The real healing power of this oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue. It has the ability to accelerate wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. The scientific term for this process is cicatrization. This oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. It helps to diminish acne and acne scars, relieve eczema, psoriasis, and skin burn, and blisters.
How is tamanu seed oil beneficial to your scalp?
The anti-inflammatory properties of tamanu seed oil contains a high content of calophyllic fatty acid, which will can calm an inflamed scalp. This is an anti-inflammatory that is said to reduce signs of aging and reduce swelling, so an inflamed scalp will be relieved quickly with scalp massages and hot oil treatments. Tamanu seed oil hydrates relieves severely dry scalps while quickly calming and curing an irritated scalp, because it has a fast absorption rate and excellent moisturizing qualities.
How is tamanu seed oil beneficial to your hair?
This oil is stellar for deep conditioning the hair. It is used as a hot oil treatment often used to prevent split ends. Even super dry hair becomes softer and shinier from the benefits from weekly hot oil treatments using this miracle oil. Tamanu oil contains three basic classes of lipids: neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. Those lipids aid in repairing damage that occurs from chemical treatments, heat-styling, the sun, and excessive hair coloring.
A little goes a long way, so all you need is a few drops to add to your favorite carrier oil for a scalp massage or hot oil treatment. You can add a few drops to your shampoo, conditioner, or deep conditioner or utilize a few products that have this amazing product already in them.
Products with tamanu oil
- Tamanu Oil – Pure and Cold Pressed – For Skin, Nails, Face, Hair and Scars
- John Masters Honey and Hibiscus Reconstructor
- Lanza Healing Moisture Tamanu Cream Shampoo
- Nubian Heritage Indian Hemp & Tamanu Fortify & Soften Co-Wash
- Nubian Heritage Indian Hemp & Tamanu Grow & Strengthen Edge Taming Taffy
- Nubian Heritage Indian Hemp & Tamanu Grow & Strengthen Herbal Custard